Selector Infected Wixoss (TV)
Objectionable content:
Significant
Plot Summary:
WIXOSS is a card game that's popular with teenagers. Supposedly there exist "LRIG Cards," female character cards with wills of their own. Special girls can hear the voices of the LRIGs, and those who possess them are called "Selectors." These Selectors have card battles in a dimension that other humans cannot access. It's said that whoever triumphs in these battles will have their wish granted. Ruko Kominato is the latest girl to find a LRIG card. She names hers Tama, and without any further explanation is thrown into her life as a Selector.
User Ratings:
252 ratings have been given [details]
Number of episodes:
12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage:
2014-04-03
Opening Theme:
#1: "Killy killy Joker" by Kanon Wakeshima
Ending Theme:
"realize -Yume no Matsu Basho- (realize -夢の待つ場所-;-The Place Where Dreams Await)" by Cyua
Official website:
Review:
Selector Infected WIXOSS BD+DVD (Oct 29, 2015)
News: Show:
North American Anime, Manga Releases, June 23-29 (Jun 26, 2019)
Four More Anime Limited Announcements (Oct 25, 2015)
North American Anime, Manga Releases, September 20-26 (Sep 22, 2015)
Takara Tomy's WIXOSS Franchise Gets Film (Updated) (Apr 19, 2015)
Selector Infected Wixoss -peeping analyze- Manga to End (Apr 18, 2015)
Funimation Adds Home Video Rights for Noragami, Danganronpa, Buddy Complex, Daimidaler, Terror in Resonance, Maken-Ki! Two, Wixoss (Dec 31, 2014)
Japan's Animation Blu-ray Disc Ranking, August 25-31 (Sep 2, 2014)
Animax UK Announces New Simulcasts (Jun 4, 2014)
Other articles: Show:
Shelf Life - Familiar with Zero (Nov 23, 2015)
Anime Spotlight Spring 2014 (Mar 23, 2014)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register |
Blu-ray (Region A) |
Selector Infected WIXOSS - Season One [Essentials] (Blu-ray) 2019-06-25 (from $37.75) |
Blu-ray (Region B) |
Selector Infected Wixoss - The Complete Series [UK] [Collector's Edition] (Blu-ray) 2017-05-22 |
Blu-ray + DVD combo |
Selector Infected WIXOSS - The Complete Series (BD+DVD) 2015-09-22 (from $36.47) |
Selector Infected WIXOSS - The Complete Series [Limited Edition] (BD+DVD) 2015-09-22 (from $74.95) |
DVD (Region 2) |
Selector Infected Wixoss - The Complete Series [UK] (DVD) delayed/cancelled |
|
||||
Director: Takuya Satō
Series Composition: Mari Okada
Storyboard:
Hideki Tachibana (OP) Hiroshi Nishikiori (ep 4) Kiyoko Sayama (eps 2, 5, 8, 10) Masami Shimoda (ep 3) Michio Fukuda (ep 12) Takashi Yamazaki (ep 11) Takuya Satō (ep 1) Yūichi Nihei (eps 6-7, 9)
Episode Director:
Daisuke Takashima (eps 5, 10) Hideki Tachibana (OP) Katsushi Sakurabi (eps 4, 8, 12) Makoto Sokuza (eps 2, 7, 11) Risako Yoshida (ep 1) Takuya Satō (ED; ep 12) Toshikazu Hashimoto (ep 6) Youhei Suzuki (ep 3) Yūsuke Onoda (ep 9)
Music: Maiko Iuchi
Character Design: Kyuta Sakai
Art Director: Kentarō Akiyama (Studio Pablo)
Chief Animation Director:
Hiroshi Tomioka (8 episodes eps 1, 3-5, 7, 9, 11-12 )Kyuta Sakai (eps 11-12) Yuuko Yoshida (eps 2-12 even)
Animation Director:
Ai Sekiguchi (ep 7) Chisa Shibata (eps 3, 8) Haruka Sano (eps 5-6, 8, 11) Hayato Hashiguchi (ep 7) Hiroshi Tomioka (eps 11-12) Hiroshi Yakou (ep 5) Hiroyuki Saita (eps 3, 7) Ikuma Fujibe (eps 3, 6, 9, 12) Ikumi Oka (eps 4, 8) Itaru Saito (ep 9) Katsuhiro Kumagai (5 episodes eps 3, 6-12 even )Kenrō Tokuda (eps 3, 9-10) Kyuta Sakai (ED) Masaaki Yamamoto (ep 7) Mika Saitō (eps 8, 12) Mika Sakai (ep 10) Motohiro Taniguchi (ep 4) Naoto Yoshida (ep 2) Ryou Kodama (6 episodes eps 2, 6-7, 9-10, 12 )Shigeki Kimoto (eps 5, 8) Shingo Nakamura (ep 6) Shinko Tsurumoto (eps 5, 11) Shiro Shibata (ep 1) Shō Asakawa (eps 4, 10, 12) Shoichiro Nishimi (ep 4) Takashi Naoya (eps 4, 10) Yu Murakami (eps 3, 6) Yuuko Yoshida (OP)
Art design: Tomoko Zama (Studio Pablo)
Sound Director: Yoshikazu Iwanami
Director of Photography: Shingo Fukuyo
Producer:
Fumiki Yamazaki (Showgate) Jun Fukuda (The Klockworx Co., Ltd.) Kenichi Satō (Fuji TV) Kohei Kawase (Warner Bros.) Tomo Yamaguchi (Fuji TV) Yuji Matsukura (J.C. Staff)
2nd Key Animation:
Akane Hirota (eps 3-4) Aki Nakagawa (eps 1, 10) Akinori Fujibe (ep 8) Ayaka Yakaku (ep 7) Azusa Miyanaga (eps 1-4) Chisa Shibata (ep 2) Emi Tezuka (ep 12) Ena Nishikawa (ep 6) Haruka Okutani (eps 2, 4) Haruka Sano (eps 4, 6, 12) Hiroko Yasutome (8 episodes eps 2-3, 5, 7-10, 12 )Hiromi Ariga (ep 12) Hiromi Kawamoto (ep 1) Hiroshi Yakou (ep 1) Ikumi Oka (ep 12) Kanami Nakao (ep 10) Kanayo Nakanishi (ep 1) Kazumasa Shimoe (8 episodes eps 1-4, 7-8, 11-12 )Mai Furuki (7 episodes eps 1-4, 9, 11-12 )Manami Itō (eps 9-10) Midori Yoshii (ep 7) Mika Takahashi (高橋みか ep 4) Nana Mori (eps 1, 4, 7-8) Naoko Takeichi (ep 9) Sana Komatsu (ep 2) Satoshi Harayama (ep 12) Shiho Hiragane (ep 6) Shinko Tsurumoto (ep 2) Takamitsu Satou (ep 1) Takayoshi Hayashi (ep 9) Takeo Ōhira (ep 3) Teru Ikumi (eps 3, 5-7) Yohei Yaegashi (eps 1, 3) Yōko Harada (ep 6) Yoshiyuki Nogami (eps 1-4, 11-12) Yōsuke Imakubo (ep 1) Yu Murakami (eps 6, 12) Yumiko Yamamoto (ep 3) Yuriko Maeda (ep 4)
Color Coordination:
Asuka Hino (ep 5) Shiho Mizoe (eps 2, 7, 11) Tomomi Andō (eps 3, 6, 9) Yuka Kojima (eps 4, 10) Yukiko Itō (eps 1, 8, 12)
Color setting: Yukiko Itō
Editing: Masahiro Gotō (REAL-T)
Editing Assistant: Hitomi Sudō
Finish Check:
Asuka Hino (eps 3, 5) Kana Tanabe (ep 3) Mai Nakamura (eps 1-2) Maya Muranaga (ep 8) Miyuki Ishida (ep 7) Shiho Mizoe (eps 4, 9) Tomomi Andō (eps 1, 11) Yuka Kojima (eps 2, 6, 12) Yukiko Itō (eps 4, 10)
In-Between Check:
Ayako Isokawa (eps 3, 6, 8, 11) Azusa Miyanaga (eps 8, 10-11) Eri Uchiyama (5 episodes eps 2, 5, 7, 10, 12 )Hiroki Okamoto (eps 2, 5, 9) Kouji Ukawa (5 episodes eps 1, 4, 7, 10, 12 )Kumiko Nakata (6 episodes eps 2-3, 5-6, 8, 11 )Nobuko Ogino (5 episodes eps 3, 6, 8-9, 12 )Seung Chan I (5 episodes eps 1, 3-4, 7, 10 )Shizuka Izumi (7 episodes eps 1-2, 4-6, 9, 11 )Takako Kōno (5 episodes eps 1, 4, 7, 9, 12 )
Key Animation:
Aiko Komamoto (eps 6, 12) Akane Hirota (ep 7) Akihide Miya (ep 11) Akiko Kawazoe (ep 11) Akino Kojima (ep 9) Akinori Fujibe (eps 5, 11) Akio Kitahara (eps 2, 6, 8, 12) Asao Takahashi (ep 4) Atsushi Itou (ep 9) Atsushi Yoshida (eps 2, 5) Aya Yamaguchi (eps 4, 10) Ayaka Yakaku (eps 8-9) Ayana Hori (ep 1) Ayano Suzuki (ep 6) Boya Liang (ep 2) Chisa Shibata (OP; eps 3, 7) Chisa Sogabe (eps 6, 12) Chizuko Kusunoki (ep 7) Daisuke Agata (eps 9, 12) Daisuke Saitō (ep 4) Daisuke Tomiyama (ep 3) Ena Nishikawa (ep 7) Etsushi Mori (ep 3) Fumika Hasegawa (ep 7) Fumiko Kon (eps 5, 12) Hajime Mitsuda (OP; ep 6) Haruka Okutani (eps 3, 7) Haruka Sano (OP; eps 1, 5, 11) Hayato Hashiguchi (ep 1) Hideki Tachibana (OP) Hiroko Oguri (OP; ep 3) Hiroko Shigekuni (ep 6) Hiromi Kawamoto (eps 4, 10) Hiromi Ogata (OP) Hiromitsu Hagiwara (OP) Hiroshi Kawashima (eps 1, 6) Hiroshi Oikawa (ep 8) Hiroshi Tatezaki (4 episodes eps 1, 4, 10, 12 )Hiroshi Tomioka (eps 1, 7, 11) Hiroshi Yakou (eps 9, 11) Hirotaka Nii (ep 5) Hirotoshi Akiyama (ep 9) Hiroyuki Shimizu (eps 3, 7, 9) Hisatake Hayashi (ep 1) Hitomi Kōno (ep 6) Hitoshi Miyajima (eps 3, 7) Ikuma Fujibe (ep 1) Ikumi Oka (ep 7) Inosuke Naitō (ep 9) Jung Nam Kim (ep 7) Junko Matsushita (eps 1, 4, 10) Kanae Komatsu (ep 9) Kanako Inoue (eps 2, 8) Kanako Ōyabu (ep 3) Kanayo Nakanishi (eps 2, 6, 8) Kaori Takahashi (ep 6) Kaoru Takeda (ep 1) Katsushi Sakurabi (eps 4, 8, 12) Kazue Aoki (ep 2) Kazuki Baba (ep 3) Kazuma Kikuchi (ep 4) Kazumasa Takeuchi (eps 9, 12) Kazunori Iwakura (OP) Keiko Kitayama (ep 5) Keiko Takano (eps 1, 7) Keisuke Katayama (ep 3) Ken Ishizuka (ep 1) Kenji Sawada (ep 10) Kenrō Tokuda (eps 1, 9) Kiyoshi Komatsubara (OP) Kozue Horanai (eps 6, 12) Kumiko Kawahara (eps 6, 9, 12) Kururu Shiozawa (eps 4, 10) Mai Sakamoto (eps 7, 11) Maito Kanzaki (ep 2) Maki Fujita (eps 10, 12) Maki Hashimoto (eps 6, 12) Manami Itō (ep 6) Mao Kawaguchi (ep 12) Mariko Iguchi (OP) Masaaki Kitahara (eps 4, 9, 11) Masaaki Yamamoto (eps 3, 7) Masahiro Shigemoto (ep 5) Masaki Tanigawa (ep 3) Masashi Sato (ep 1) Masato Hagiwara (ep 3) Masaya Yasutome (ep 11) Masumi Hattori (5 episodes eps 2, 5, 8, 11-12 )Maya Uenishi (ep 6) Mayumi Fujita (ep 1) Meng Long Shou (ep 9) Michihiko Ozawa (ep 5) Midori Yoshii (ep 3) Miho Matsuura (eps 2, 7) Mika Hironaka (ep 5) Mika Sakai (ep 1) Miki Takahashi (ep 11) Miyuki Nakayama (ep 1) Motoki Kurihara (eps 2, 8, 11) Nagisa Takahashi (ep 3) Nana Mori (6 episodes eps 5-6, 8-9, 11-12 )Nanako Ninomiya (ep 3) Nanami Takahashi (ep 7) Natsumi Ishizaki (ep 4) Natsuo Kawamura (eps 3, 7) Noboru Kawamori (ep 12) Nozomu Fujisawa (ep 9) Osamu Kurosawa (ep 7) Reina Kawasaki (ep 3) Rie Ikegami (ep 6) Rie Ōmori (ep 1) Ryōta Kuratani (eps 4, 10) Ryou Kodama (ep 8) Saburo Shirai (ED) Saki Inoue (ep 2) Sakura Nomoto (OP) Sana Komatsu (ep 7) Satomi Kitahara (ep 7) Satoru Kurihara (eps 1, 7, 9) Satoshi Harayama (eps 2, 5, 8, 11) Sawa Fukami (ep 5) Sawako Shigematsu (5 episodes eps 2, 5, 8, 11-12 )Sayaka Ueno (ep 5) Shigeki Kimoto (ep 12) Shiho Tamai (ep 7) Shingo Nakamura (ep 1) Shingo Nishiyama (eps 5, 10) Shinichi Iimura (eps 5, 12) Shinichiro Minami (ep 12) Shinko Tsurumoto (eps 1, 6) Shinsuke Gomi (ep 7) Shiomi Yamada (ep 2) Shiori Nakasone (ep 6) Shō Asakawa (eps 4, 10, 12) Shōgo Nishi (ep 6) Shōichi Funaki (ep 3) Shoichiro Nishimi (eps 4, 10) Shōko Yasuda (eps 4-5, 8, 11) Shun Takeda (ep 8) Shuntarō Yamada (ep 12) Sota Komatsu (ep 5) Sōta Suwa (eps 1, 3) Tadashi Shida (eps 5, 11) Takafumi Hino (ep 1) Takamitsu Satou (6 episodes eps 4, 6, 8-10, 12 )Takashi Kikugawa (ep 3) Takashi Naoya (ep 7) Takayoshi Hayashi (eps 3, 6-7, 12) Takuya Satō (ep 12) Tamako Horiuchi (eps 1, 7) Tatsuya Miki (ep 1) Teppei Okuda (eps 4, 10) Tetsuji Tanihashi (ep 2) Tetsuya Sakamoto (eps 3, 7) Tetsuya Takeuchi (OP) Tomoko Kameyama (ep 7) Tomomi Itō (ep 12) Tomoyasu Kudo (ep 7) Wan Qian Xie (ep 7) Xiao Zhu (ep 2) Yi Jun Lin (eps 2, 8, 12) Yohei Yaegashi (ep 7) Yoshihiro Tsuji (ep 2) Yoshiki Mizuno (ep 11) Yōsuke Kobashi (eps 4, 10) Yōsuke Kobuchi (OP) Yu Murakami (ep 11) Yui Ushinohama (eps 6, 12) Yuichiro Miyake (eps 7, 9, 11) Yuji Hosogoe (OP) Yuka Koichi (ep 3) Yuki Matsuo (ep 10) Yūki Morishita (eps 6, 12) Yūki Nakano (eps 1, 4, 10) Yūki Washio (eps 6, 12) Yuki Yabuta (eps 2, 8) Yukie Ōhashi (ep 1) Yukihiro Urata (eps 3, 7) Yumi Sudarehata (ep 9) Yuriko Ikehara (eps 10, 12) Yuriko Maeda (ep 7) Yūsa Masuda (ep 12) Yusuke Adachi (eps 4, 10) Yuu Kaneshiro (ep 5) Zhi Cheng Zhang (eps 2, 8)
Mechanical animation Director: Kenichi Takase (ep 7)
Music producer: Noriko Dohi
Planning:
Akihiro Kawamura (Warner Bros.) Hisato Usui (Showgate) Michihisa Abe (J.C. Staff) Satoru Nakano Tsuneo Takechi
Production Advancement:
Kazuki Ishikawa (eps 1, 6) Naoki Hara (eps 4, 10) Yoshihiro Iwata (eps 3, 7) Yūto Sasaki (eps 5, 11)
Production manager: Kōji Okada
Prop Design: Kenichi Takase
Recording Adjustment: Takayuki Yamaguchi
Recording Assistant: Shō Ogasawara
Setting Production: Kōji Okada
Sound Effects: Yasumasa Koyama
Sound Production Manager: Masazumi Yagihashi
Theme Song Arrangement: Naoki Chiba (as naotyu-)
Theme Song Composition: Kanon Wakeshima (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics: Kanon Wakeshima (OP)
|
Ai Kakuma as
Misaki Kuno as
Ai Kayano as
Asami Seto as
Ayako Kawasumi as
Ayane Sakura as
Chinatsu Akasaki as
Risa Taneda as
Saori Ōnishi as
Tamie Kubota as
Yūsuke Kobayashi as
Asami Takano as
Asuka Nishi as
Genki Muro as
Haruka Yamazaki as
Haruka Yoshimura as
Hironori Saitō as
Ikumi Hayama as
Itaru Yamamoto as
Kenta Matsumoto as
Kōdai Sakai as
Kotomi Yamakawa as
Kyō Yaoya as
Mako Morino as
Mari Shiraishi as
Minami Fujii as
Minami Takahashi as
Naomi Ōzora as
Nozomi Furuki as
Ryōsuke Kanemoto as
Ryūnosuke Watanuki as
Satomi Arai as
Takumi Watanabe as
Yō Taichi as
Yoshimitsu Takasugi as
Yoshitaka Yamaya as
Yuiko Tatsumi as
Yūko Kurose as
Yūmi Kawashima as
Yumi Uchiyama as
Yuuki as
|
|||
2nd Key Animation:
Anime Workshop Basara (ep 2) Asahi Production (eps 11-12) Ashi Productions (ep 10) Bones Animation Dept. (eps 3, 7) Candy Box (eps 2, 8) D-Motion (ep 5) Graphinica (eps 11-12) I&S Factory (ep 7) Jumondo (eps 1-4, 6-12) M.S.J Musashino Production (eps 3, 7-8, 11) Nakamura Production (eps 4, 10) Rising Force (eps 1, 3-4, 10) Seigasha (eps 9, 12) Studio Cockpit (ep 1) Studio Elle (ep 7) Studio Graffiti (eps 7-10, 12) Studio Gram (ep 3) Studio Izena (ep 11) Sunshine Corporation (eps 9-12) SynergySP (ep 3) Toei Animation Philippines (eps 1, 3-4) Triple A (eps 1, 12) TYO Animations (ep 9) UEC (7 episodes eps 1-11 odd, 12 )Wit Studio (ep 11) Zero-G (6 episodes eps 3-4, 6-7, 9-10 )
Animation Production: J.C. Staff
Backgrounds: Studio Pablo
Broadcaster:
Aichi Television Broadcasting AT-X Mainichi Broadcasting System Nippon BS Broadcasting Corporation Tokyo MX
Sound Production: Magic Capsule
|
||||
|
||||
ADR Director: Christopher Bevins
Translation: Nobuaki Taguchi
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
ADR Supervisor: Gino Palencia
Assistant ADR Director: Apphia Yu
Assistant producer: Zach Bolton
Commentary:
Apphia Yu (ep 12) Christopher Bevins (eps 1, 12) Jamie Marchi (ep 12) Lindsay Seidel (ep 1) Micah Solusod (ep 12) Monica Rial (ep 1) Tia Ballard (ep 1)
Head Writer: John Burgmeier
Language Asset Coordinator: Sarah Alys Lindholm
Language Asset Manager: Susie Nixon
Lead ADR Engineer: Alyssa Galindo
Mix Engineer: Andrew Tipps
Subtitling:
Ashley Hayward Ben Phillips Brandy Richmond Brian Thomas Freddie Arnold Hailey Ard Jonathan Castleman Sara Bachmeyer
Talent Coordination: Tara A. Williams
Video Post-Production Director: Clarine Harp
Video Post-Production Manager: Matthew O'Hara
|
Lindsay Seidel as
Monica Rial as
Alexis Tipton as
Anastasia Munoz as
Apphia Yu as
Brittney Karbowski as
Caitlin Glass as
Jamie Marchi as
Juli Erickson as
Micah Solusod as
Tia Ballard as
Alex Moore as
Carli Mosier as
Jessica Dismuke as
Lara Woodhull as
Mariela Ortiz as
Rachel Robinson as
Sara Ragsdale as
Ben Phillips
Clifford Chapin
Courtney Stringer
Dallas Reid
Daniel Quinn Angell
Felecia Angelle
Haley Esposito
Heather Walker
Hilary Couch
J. Michael Tatum
Jackson Frolick
Jarrod Greene
Jean-Luc Hester
Jessica Dismuke
Josh Grelle
Justin Pate
Katherine Salavarria
Kristen McGuire
Kristin Sutton
Lydia Mackay
Lynsey Hale
Mariela Ortiz
Megan Shipman
Morgan Berry
Orion Pitts
Sarah Wiedenheft
Scott Frerichs
Terri Doty
Tyson Rinehart
|
|||
Broadcaster: Aniplus Asia
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand) Crunchyroll (Worldwide except USA) FUNimation Entertainment (USA) Wakanim (Nordic countries and the Netherlands) |
||||
|
||||
Spotting: Benjamin Moro (Crunchyroll) |
(none) |
|||
(none) |
||||
|
||||
Casting: Franziska Beland
|
Anita Hopt as
Maria Hönig as
Esra Vural as
Eva-Maria Werth as
Giovanna Winterfeldt as
Ilka Teichmüller as
Julia Blankenburg as
Marcel Mann as
Melanie Hinze as
Nadine Leopold as
Nick Forsberg as
Nicole Hannak as
Sabine Mazay as
Shanti Chakraborty as
Amelie Plaas-Link as
Angelina Geisler as
Anja Rybiczka as
Bea Tober as
Carmen Katt as
Charlotte Uhlig as
Daniel Gärtner as
Dirk Stollberg as
Inken Baxmeier as
Olivia Büschken as
Otto Strecker as
Sandrine Mittelstädt as
Wicki Kalaitzi as
|
|||
DISCLAIMER | add information | report an error | lookup sources |
Compare this anime's credits with others
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology