CrankPrankster's Anime
take a look at CrankPrankster's MangaSeen all▲▼ | Rating▲▼ | Comment▲▼ |
Akira (movie) | Decent | Overrated |
Android Kikaider - The Animation (TV) | Good | Had a lot of depth |
Armitage: Dual-Matrix (movie) | Good | Reminded me of Ghost in Shell, with more emotion |
Blood: The Last Vampire (movie) | Very good | Great action movie with sleek animation |
Boogiepop Phantom (TV) | Excellent | Dark, sometimes scary show real reminiscent of Serial Experiments Lain |
Cowboy Bebop (TV) | Masterpiece | My favorite anime |
Cowboy Bebop: The Movie | Decent | Not as good as the show |
Digimon Adventure (TV) | Good | Beats Pokemon |
Dragon Ball (TV) | Decent | Sorry, I kinda liked this more than DBZ |
FLCL (OAV) | Very good | Complete Pandemonioum |
Ghost in the Shell (movie) | Good | Excellent animation |
Guitar o Motta Shōnen - Kikaider vs. Inazuman (OAV) | Good | Not your average robot show |
Hellsing (TV) | Very good | Literally kick-ass |
Kikaider-01: The Animation (OAV) | Good | Not your average robot show |
Lupin III: The Castle of Cagliostro (movie) | Very good | Best Lupin movie yet |
Lupin the 3rd (TV) | Excellent | One of my favorites along with Bebop |
Marmalade Boy (movie) | Bad | Should have been an episode |
Neon Genesis Evangelion (TV) | Decent | Kick-ass mechs, but a little overrated |
Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion (movie) | Excellent | Mind-blowing and way better than the show |
Rurouni Kenshin: Reflection (OAV) | Masterpiece | Tragic, moving, intense |
Rurouni Kenshin: Trust & Betrayal (OAV) | Excellent | Brilliantly tragic, it will make you cry |
Serial Experiments Lain (TV) | Excellent | Another favorite, along with Boogiepop Phantom |
Trigun (TV) | Excellent | Genuinely funny |
Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust (movie) | Masterpiece | Best animation I've seen in an anime |
Voices of a Distant Star (OAV) | Masterpiece | One that'll make your little sister bawl her eyes out, really sad |
Witch Hunter Robin (TV) | Excellent | One of the best new shows to come out recently |
X (movie) | Decent | Suffered from so much dialogue and story getting crammed into 2 hours |