View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
|
Random 21
Joined: 03 Jul 2014
Posts: 198
Location: Nottingham, United Kingdom
|
Posted: Sat Jul 08, 2017 10:06 am
|
|
|
I like to think I have a pretty good memory when it comes to shows, I feel like I can remember even some of the lesser known shows of the past few years, but even I can't remember Magimoji Rurumo for the life of me, and the fact it was popular enough for streaming reviews even is kind of baffling, I have no recollection of this show at all.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Takkun4343
Joined: 19 Jul 2007
Posts: 1514
Location: Englewood, Ohio
|
Posted: Sat Jul 08, 2017 10:13 am
|
|
|
Why is Magimoji Rurumo on a list of underrated witch series if you outright state that it isn't worth watching? Shame on you for tricking me like that.
|
Back to top |
|
|
DanQ
Joined: 07 Feb 2004
Posts: 114
|
Posted: Sat Jul 08, 2017 10:16 am
|
|
|
I will Never forget Tweeny Witches! Such a miscellaneous adventure.
(On the other hand, Witch Craft Works is the one I would rather erase from memory and it's nice to hear that it fades to obsurdity ~_^)
|
Back to top |
|
|
darkchibi07
Joined: 15 Oct 2003
Posts: 5473
|
Posted: Sat Jul 08, 2017 10:26 am
|
|
|
Man, was Magical Sisters Yoyo & Nene the last project ufotable worked on that didn't have the digital filters that fandom tends to know them more for?
|
Back to top |
|
|
tintor2
Joined: 11 Aug 2010
Posts: 1866
|
Posted: Sat Jul 08, 2017 10:33 am
|
|
|
Man, Akane was even beaten by Ranma's female form.
|
Back to top |
|
|
sailorsweeper
Joined: 21 Mar 2014
Posts: 416
|
Posted: Sat Jul 08, 2017 10:38 am
|
|
|
Kuromajyo-san ga Tōru!! I loved this and Tweeny Witches which I knew under its original name Magical girl squad alice
|
Back to top |
|
|
Parsifal24
|
Posted: Sat Jul 08, 2017 10:53 am
|
|
|
I just remember being bored by Witch Craft Works also I remember Magimoji Rurumo it's not memorable but I didn't think it was terrible either although it did end up feeling like a commercial for the source material.
Last edited by Parsifal24 on Sat Jul 08, 2017 11:06 am; edited 1 time in total
|
Back to top |
|
|
Blanchimont
Joined: 25 Feb 2012
Posts: 3459
Location: Finland
|
Posted: Sat Jul 08, 2017 10:54 am
|
|
|
Anyone intriqued by this list should check out the Magic Tree House anime film. It's a bit like a more serious version of LWA with a touch of Ghibli thrown in. It's based on the works of American children's author Mary Pope Osbourne.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Animegomaniac
Joined: 16 Feb 2012
Posts: 4097
|
Posted: Sat Jul 08, 2017 11:03 am
|
|
|
DanQ wrote: | I will Never forget Tweeny Witches! Such a miscellaneous adventure. |
I'll never forget Tweeny Witches because its ending song is based on the Strauss Blue Danube waltz. It took me so many episodes before it finally caught up to me...
Of course, I probably should say "A Corny Concerto" but same thing, kind of.
Anyway, a good series, well worth remembering.
And Lum came in third! I'm actually kind of impressed since it was Takahashi's first series and all.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Lactobacillus yogurti
Joined: 17 Aug 2011
Posts: 846
Location: Latin America
|
Posted: Sat Jul 08, 2017 11:35 am
|
|
|
tintor2 wrote: | Man, Akane was even beaten by Ranma's female form. |
Makes sense. She can't cook, she can't do girly things. Akane would've been a fantastic dude, but or some reason she has this weird charm that attracts people like Ryoga or Tatewaki
|
Back to top |
|
|
Hiroki not Takuya
Joined: 17 Apr 2012
Posts: 2535
|
Posted: Sat Jul 08, 2017 12:05 pm
|
|
|
About the new survey, while I didn't catch the manga announcements since I almost never read manga (though I'd like to check Kemono Friends), after seeing From This Corner of the World I had to read the manga. So glad I did! On BookWalker and can't wait for Seven Seas to print the whole thing. I love the sense of humor, historical insight and ability to give one a complete sense of what life was like for ordinary people near Hiroshima and Kure during the war without getting preachy.
|
Back to top |
|
|
mangamuscle
Joined: 23 Apr 2006
Posts: 2658
Location: Mexico
|
Posted: Sat Jul 08, 2017 12:21 pm
|
|
|
I am sad WitchCraft Works never got a release over here, it had good number on japan (5k) so I don't see a reason it would not sell over here.
|
Back to top |
|
|
wastrel
|
Posted: Sat Jul 08, 2017 1:08 pm
|
|
|
I am apparently one of the handful of people on the planet who not only remember Magimoji Rurumo, I enjoyed it a lot.
|
Back to top |
|
|
BodaciousSpacePirate
Subscriber
Joined: 17 Apr 2015
Posts: 3018
|
Posted: Sat Jul 08, 2017 2:57 pm
|
|
|
My favorite lesser-known witch series is the Tenchi Muyo spinoff series Magical Girls Club, which has a criminally underrated dub (if you can get past Funimation's thankfully-forgotten habit of dubbing insert songs into English).
|
Back to top |
|
|
Zin5ki
Joined: 06 Jan 2008
Posts: 6680
Location: London, UK
|
Posted: Sat Jul 08, 2017 5:12 pm
|
|
|
The left-field comedy that is Majokko Tsukune-chan might be worthy of a mention here.
(Every Christmas, I ritualistically watch the episode wherein the titular witch aids Santa with his deliveries, only for Santa to be shot by a sniper and be subsequently resurrected as a giant robot. Festive fun for all.)
|
Back to top |
|
|
|