View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
|
pachy_boy
Joined: 09 Mar 2006
Posts: 1327
|
Posted: Sat May 18, 2019 7:58 pm
|
|
|
When oh when oh when will we ever hear any updates on Captain Tylor and Gundam Seed?!
|
Back to top |
|
|
Cardcaptor Takato
Joined: 27 Jan 2018
Posts: 4869
|
Posted: Sat May 18, 2019 9:35 pm
|
|
|
I haven't watched Gravitation in years. I used to be a fan of it back in my high school days. I wonder how much it holds up...
|
Back to top |
|
|
Triltaison
Joined: 03 Jul 2011
Posts: 729
|
Posted: Sun May 19, 2019 1:16 am
|
|
|
Cardcaptor Takato wrote: | I haven't watched Gravitation in years. I used to be a fan of it back in my high school days. I wonder how much it holds up... |
The TV series is a little rocky, honestly. I'd say the OVA holds up the best, with that super catchy "Shining Collection" song with Ryuichi and Shuichi. It's worth watching again if you used to be a fan and I still enjoy it, but it just hasn't aged well in a lot of ways. The soundtrack still has some standout parts, though.
|
Back to top |
|
|
all-tsun-and-no-dere
ANN Reviewer
Joined: 06 Jul 2015
Posts: 606
|
Posted: Sun May 19, 2019 1:28 am
|
|
|
Cardcaptor Takato wrote: | I haven't watched Gravitation in years. I used to be a fan of it back in my high school days. I wonder how much it holds up... |
The music has aged great, but the story has aged terribly. The humor is outdated and goofy, Yuki is abusive, and the plot hinges on rape for dramatic tension. Definitely does not hold up at all.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Cardcaptor Takato
Joined: 27 Jan 2018
Posts: 4869
|
Posted: Sun May 19, 2019 1:30 am
|
|
|
I'll still always love The Rage Beat at least.
|
Back to top |
|
|
cosain
Joined: 29 Apr 2009
Posts: 322
Location: Sydney
|
Posted: Sun May 19, 2019 1:53 am
|
|
|
Well damn, Gravitation was technically the very first shonen-ai series that drew me into that side of the anime fandom, along with Yami no Matsuei haha it was also the series which drew me into the whole idol-genre with Kaikan Phrase.
The songs are still great tho, Kotani Kinya and Iceman are still legendary to me.
Shining Collection from the OVAs is def a song not to sleep on! The music is still very much a nostalgic bop... the story from the anime is different to that of the manga so i guess you can take it both with a grain of salt....... haha
|
Back to top |
|
|
Oggers
Joined: 29 Nov 2017
Posts: 366
Location: Ontario, Canada
|
Posted: Sun May 19, 2019 7:09 am
|
|
|
Wow, Gravitation...I was pretty into it when I was a teenager, but I doubt I'd enjoy it as much now. It has a lot of elements that have become bad stereotypes of BL (i.e very obvious seme/uke dynamic, frequent use of rape as drama, Tatsuha's perverted and obsessive personality being played as comedy). The music has definitely held up, though.
|
Back to top |
|
|
Zalis116
Moderator
Joined: 31 Mar 2005
Posts: 6872
Location: Kazune City
|
Posted: Sun May 19, 2019 2:10 pm
|
|
|
Quote: | Realistically, it came down to a decision of fixing these issues and putting out a product we believe customers will love, or not doing a Blu-ray release for this title and moving on the the next title. Anyone that happens to own the original DVDs will definitely notice the differences. |
If the upscaling hadn't worked out, I'd hope they would've at least tried SD-BD or put out a good ol' DVD release to keep the show in print. It's impressive enough that they still have the license for an Aniplex title 9 years after the previous release, so it would've been a shame to let it languish.
|
Back to top |
|
|
myochan
Joined: 04 Jul 2008
Posts: 57
|
Posted: Mon May 20, 2019 2:27 pm
|
|
|
This and ☆☆☆FAKE☆☆☆ were my first yaoi titles way back when. I hope to get this, but I'd be more eager to if I heard that they made a better dub. The VAs were good, but IDK, the dub was always kinda meh to me.
|
Back to top |
|
|
|