Forum - View topicYour Top 10 / Worst 5 things. Why? (w/ index).
Goto page Previous |
Author | Message | ||
---|---|---|---|
Crisha
Moderator
Posts: 4290 |
|
||
I've decided to distinguish between anime that I watched all the way through and those that I dropped like a messy dump.
Worst 5 Anime (That I've Completed)
Worst 5 Anime (That I've Dropped)
Honorable mentions go out to comedy shows that I really didn't find all that funny but are popular with anime fans: Nichijou, Azumanga Daioh, Lucky Star, and Hayate the Combat Butler. I am usually not interested in shows that are primarily comedies in the first place, since that tends to contradict the character growth and dramatic story lines I prefer. |
|||
Adzik
Posts: 3 |
|
||
1. Spirited Away- i've loved this movie ever since my friend gave it to me for my birthday. it's just so magical and wonderful and i just love it. this is also when i started watching more anime and more miyazaki movies.
2. Peacemaker- This show helped me understand japanese history better and made me become more interested in samurai shows and stuffs. it's also really good i've gotten a lot of my friends addicted to it. 3. Fullmetal Alchemist- I just like this show because it has a deeper meaning sort of and it also gave me a good grade on my medieval project because i was an alchemist, even though the alchemy in FMA is totally different from medieval alchemy LoL. 4. Azumanga Daioh- This show is just too funny and random and the characters are sorta like my friends and i crazy and insane. it's just too funny. 5. Dragonball Z- Some of this show is actually funny ok so don't murder me Anime I Don't like: Yugioh- I dunno i just don't like it really it repeats a lot too he always has to win Inuyasha- The beginning was good then it got dragged out and boring |
|||
InfiniteJest
Posts: 136 |
|
||
I'm so clueless about the deeper artistic inspirations and styles of anime that I realize my opinions are nothing more than that. I have no objective best and all my subjective thoughts are based on simple "what I enjoyed and might watch again" viewing. Or conversely what I hate and won't watch again. And these things aren't always consistent. I have several that I don't know if I should include because they are western (Invincible, Critical Role, Castlevania, etc.) so I'll leave them to the side
My top 10 (based on a not huge sampling) 1. Chivalry of a Failed Knight 2. Sword Art Online (seasons 1/2) -not Aliceization 3. Overlord (seasons 1& 2 but not 3) 4. Akami Go Kill 5. High School DxD (Season 1&2) 6. Claymore 7 Death Note (while L was around) 8. Chainsaw Man (really enjoyed this) 9. Spirited Away (My first Myazaki - saw it in the theaters) 10. Vampire Hunter D (one of my first Anime experiences) 11. Shakugan no Shana (can't even say why I just really liked it) 12. Kaze no Stigma (another that got me more interested in the genre. sad it ended the way it did and can't be revived) Clearly, I have a preference for fantasy action (starting to develop some interest in slice of life). The Harem stuff is seldom that interesting but in most cases I prefer older characters who don't have as much cutesy focus, and the two things seem to fall together (open to suggestions)...that or watching one thing seems to generate a suggestion to watch the next so it's just been some kind flow? Worst things (for me): 1. Characters who are 16+ acting like 8-12yr olds consistently to ensure that the romance angle is perpetually sabotaged. MC's who freak out publicly every time a girl looks at them. I get the point being that the MC is socially awkward. I get the tropes. But sometimes it's laid on way too thick. And I like seeing progression in romances (though it does need to take time or it ruins the show). Just find different reasons for the two MC to not hook up, it doesn't always have to be the "Freak out". Being innocent or sheltered doesn't have to mean being emotionally behind by 10 years. 2. Incest themes. I am not bothered by step-sibs who just moved in together at age 16 (heck I saw that happen with some cousins). I am grossed out when bio-sibs suddenly go full psycho stalker. I realize there's a cultural component here, but it seems like it's inserted for some reasons in many shows that I just can't process. Just not getting it and tend to avoid or at least fast forward through things that delve too deep into it (and yes it does crop up in a few on my top 10 list sadly for the shows). 3. Excessive Tsundere. For some reason I could deal with (even finding it endearing) to hear Shana yell "Shut up shut up shut up", It worked. And Koneko could get away with being meanie (is that a form of tsundere?) as well. But too often it's just shrill, punching, attacking, "To the moon" behavior that fails as slapstick comedy because it's overused. And punching someone is too often behavior that's way younger than the characters engaged in it. Just needs to be toned down in a lot of the stuff I've seen so far. 4. Bad dub voice choices. I'm pretty much restricted to dubs at this point because I have crappy eyes and end up watching in ways and times when I can't keep up with reading all the dialogue and still know what's happening on the screen. In this case I would say I hate characters whose voices don't match their age. I don't really like squeaky voices that are clearly adults trying to sound like teens but ending up soundling like toddlers. (oh and while I loved Princess Mononoke, having Billy Bob voice it was horribly distracting). - Also, I haven't been involved enough to know who the voice actors are, but some are also grossly overused to the point where it seems like the same character is following me from show to show because the voice is always the same. This is still true for shows and voices that I really like. Great example of this is Jad Saxton (just looked it up) who's voice is AMAZING as the cynical and critical sidekick in a lot of shows (just looked that up too). She brings real character to the characters she voices but now Koneko appears in just about every show. Glad she's getting work, but it does something to the dubs to always have one character be Jad. I suspect this is an issue with several other actors you could all name. 5. All forms of Scrappy-doo characters. Any time there is a set of adults (15+ for anime purposes) and some cute fluffy, whiney, bouncy addition comes in it annoys me. I don't want someone's little sister there, or the little dragon that looks like a puppy...and I was cringing when Kohaku went from beast to kitty...blah. Anyway I'm sure these things will all change as I watch more in the coming year or so, but that's where I am setting my baseline. I really can't even say what genre I fall into but I'm starting to get a general sense of what I like...though I haven't seen a lot of many types of anime so may have whole areas yet to explore. |
|||
The King Of Weebs
Posts: 9 Location: N/A |
|
||
I haven't watched any new anime for some time though so this list is going to be somewhat short
1. Spy X Family- The anime is just simply amazing, The ways that the show expresses the emotions of the characters are fascinating to me, and the way Endo portrays the characters and his art is beyond excellent 2. The Ancient Magus's Bride- TAMB was my first time watching my first anime without reading the manga was different since I usually have already gotten 4 volumes ahead in the manga, hell, I even thought that It was an anime original series before I watched the behind the scenes extras on my Blue Ray disk for the anime. But enough of that TAMB is one of the only anime that holds a very special place in my heart, The writing wasn't terrible, but there were some scenes that felt like the characters went out of character, but It perfectly made up for It by was still an enjoyable anime 3. Missions Of Love- While some of the two previous manga had an anime adapation, Missions Of Love is the only manga I read that never recived an anime adaptation, while those who know this manga shutter at the thought of remembering this manga, I think this manga is actually a pretty good manga for those who just want to read a good addictive romance manga, and while the manga is relatively short, the writing is espisally all right, the art is amazing and some panels look gorgeous and amazing, and while I depress over the fact that there is no anime adaptation, I still like the manga THINGS I DON'T LIKE Incest in hentai or harem anime- I just try to stay away from things like that, but even if the siblings are blood- related or not It's still creepy to me Side characters that are beloved and popular with fans in an anime but the character themselves only appear in a handful of episodes- As long as the characters themselves have a personality and not a cardboard box then I'm good with It The Sixth Ranger Trope- Again, it depends on the character's personality in the episode, but In most anime I don't really like this trope in most of the anime I watch, the only exception for this trope is Kaworu Nagisa in Neon Genesis Evangelion, even though he appeared in episode 24 his appearance in episode 24 is rewarding, I espiscally enjoyed his appearance in End Of Evangelion, And that's about it, oh and I almost forgot, I hate NTR for life, anyways since this is my first post I'll probably update this post |
|||
All times are GMT - 5 Hours |
||
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group